Kendal Fellwalkers Programme Summer 2018

Guidelines for A** walks- When joining one of these A** walks each person participates at his / her own risk, is totally responsible

for his / her own actions and takes part only on the understanding that no liability whatsoever shall be construed against any other

participant or organiser for actions (or lack of actions) undertaken in good faith. These walks are only open to experienced members.

 

Date

G

r

a

d

e

Area of Walk

Leader

Time at Kendal

Starting Point Grid Ref.

Time walk starts

24/06/2018

A

Charnley Way 1 (Borrowdale)

(Glaramara, Allen Crags, Esk Pike, Charnley Crag, Langstrath) (13mi 3500ft)

Walk to be completed in three sections

(See also 8/7/18 and 22/7/18)

Bryan Hardaker

08:30

Rosthwaite NT CP NY257148

09:35

B

Dale Head, Hindscarth, Robinson, Knott Rigg (11mi 4000ft)

Knott Rigg, Ard Crags, Dale Head, Hindscarth, Robinson (11mi 4500ft)

John O'Shea & Val Williamson

08:30

Little Town CP NY232194

Moss Force CP (Newlands Hause) NY192176

09:45

09:50

C

Eagle Crag, Sergeant's Crag, High Raise, Ullscarf (10mi 2800ft)

Frank Jones

08:30

Rosthwaite NT CP NY257148

09:35

28/06/2018

E

Wet Sleddale

Margaret Lightburn

 

Wet Sleddale CP NY554114

19.00

01/07/2018

A

Ard Crags, Robinson, Gatesgarth, Fleetwith Pike, Dalehead Tarn, Catbells (16.5mi 6800ft)

Dennis Walker

08:30

Gutherscale NY245210

09:30

B

Fairfield horseshoe (anti-clockwise) (11mi 3200ft)

Elspeth Smithson

08:30

  Sweden End\/, Sweden Bridge Lane, Ambleside NY376049

09:00

C

Nan Bield, Mardale Ill Bell, High Street, Kidsty Pike (9mi 2900ft)

John Pratt

08:30

Mardale Head CP NY469107

09:30

05/07/2018

E

Historic Industrial Sites of Haverthwaite, Low Wood, Brow Edge, Backbarrow

John Wilkinson

 

Haverthwaite, Anglers Arms SD347840

19.00

08/07/2018

A

Charnley Way 2 (Eskdale (Slight Side, Scafell Pike, Esk Pike,  Charnley Crag, Lincove Beck) (14mi 5000ft)

Keith Birbeck

08:30

Wha House (CP opposite) NY200009

09:50

B

Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Swirl How, Dow Crag (9.5mi 3700ft)

Jackie Coe

08:30

Grass layby at High Tongue (Fickle Steps) SD230974

09:35

C

High Spy, Maiden Moor (9mi 2700ft)

Trevor Lunn & Penny Dyer

08:30

Rosthwaite NT CP NY257148

09:35

12/07/2018

E

Serpentine woods and Cunswick Scar

John Nash

 

Scout Scar quarry CP SD488923

19.00

15/07/2018

A

Skiddaw Little Man (by SW ridge), Skiddaw, Bakestall, Lonscale Fell (by NE ridge), Latrigg (12mi 4800ft)

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Keswick, Briar Rigg (roadside parking) NY267241

09:30

B

Border End, Harter Fell, Green Crag, Dawsonground Crags (11.5mi 4000ft)

John Nash

08:30

Jubilee Bridge (roadside parking west of bridge) NY213011

09:45

C

Devils Beeftub circuit (12mi 2000ft)

Bryan & Liz Hardaker

08:30

Moffat, Station CP NT084049

10:00

19/07/2018

E

Sour Howes

Mark Tye

 

Troutbeck Church NY412027

19.00

22/07/2018

A

Charnley Way 3 (Langdale) (Silver Howe, Thunacar Knott,  Charnley Crag, Crinkle Crags, Lingmoor) (15.5mi 5500ft)

Steve Livingston

08:30

Elterwater (free CP) NY329051

09:10

B

Bannisdale horseshoe (Todd Fell, Capplebarrow, White Howe) (11.5mi 2000ft)

Alison Gilchrist

08:30

Thorn Cottage (off A6 north of Kendal) grass verges NY543013

08:50

C

Sunbiggin Tarn, Potts valley, Great Asby Scar (12mi 1700ft)

Ken Taylor

08:30

Sunbiggin Tarn (by cattlegrid) NY675078

09:10

26/07/2018

E

Potter Fell

Janet & Derek Capper

 

Staveley (Wilf's CP) SD471983

19.00

29/07/2018

A

Scarth Gap, Ennerdale, Steeple, Pillar, Kirk Fell, Great Gable, Brandreth, Haystacks (17mi 6600ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Gatesgarth NY194149

09:45

B

Helvellyn (via Striding Edge), Dollywagon Pike, St Sunday Crag, Arnison Crag (12mi 4300ft)

Steve & Pam Livingston

08:30

Patterdale (school) NY394160

09:15

C

Sallows, Sour Howes, Orrest Head (10mi 2300ft)

Followed by optional tour of gardens (donations please!)

Tony Willey

08:30

Holehird coach CP (before main gate) NY407005

08:55

02/08/2018

E

Wansfell

Mark Tye

 

Roadside parking near   The Log House\/, Ambleside NY377038

19.00

05/08/2018

A

Lakeshore, High Rigg, Clough Head, Dodds, Raise, Helvellyn, Wythburn (17mi 6500ft)

Jill Robertson

08:30

Thirlspot (layby south of King's Head) NY316171

09:20

B

Easedale Tarn, Codale Tarn, Sergeant Man, High Raise, Calf Crag, Steel Fell (11mi 3400ft)

Chris Michalak

08:30

Grasmere (layby on A591 north of Swan Inn) NY337086

09:10

C

Cam Spout, Foxes Tarn, Scafell, Slight Side (9.5mi 3400ft)

Trevor Davis

08:30

Jubilee Bridge (roadside parking west of bridge) NY213011

09:45

09/08/2018

E

Low Wood and Bigland Tarn

Ken & Ros Taylor

 

Low Wood (100m left beyond bridge on B5278), Haverthwaite SD347836

19.00

12/08/2018

A**

Coniston tops and scrambles (Low Water, Brim Fell, Swirl How, Seathwaite Tarn, Dow Crag) (12mi 4000ft)

Optional scrambles (grade 1 and 2) if conditions permit

John Wilkinson & Janet Capper

08:30

Torver Church CP SD284943

09:20

B

Mid Eskdale, Long Green, Scafell, Hard Rigg Gill (12mi 3100ft)

Ken Taylor

08:30

Wha House (CP opposite) NY200009

09:50

C

Gray Crag, Thornthwaite Crag, High Street, Rest Dodd (9mi 3100ft)

Penny Dyer & Trevor Lunn

08:30

Hartsop CP NY410129

09:15

16/08/2018

E

Jenny Brown's Point

Janet & Derek Capper

 

CP Shore Road end, Silverdale SD458748

19.00

Please submit walks for the winter programme

     

19/08/2018

A

Fairfield (by Link Cove), Dove Crag, Caudale Moor, Gray Crag (16mi 6700ft)

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Hartsop NY410129

09:15

B

Fleetwith Pike, Dale Head, Hindscarth, Robinson (11mi 4500ft)

John Lloyd

08:30

Buttermere Church NY179172

09:45

C

Grisedale Pike, Whiteside, Dodd (10mi 3000ft)

Chris Lloyd

08:30

Hobcarton CP NY191245

09:35

23/08/2018

E

Under Loughrigg, Fox Ghyll, Todd Crag, Lily Tarn

Jonathan & Jennifer Moffett

 

Ambleside, Miller Bridge NY371045

19.00

26/08/2018

A

Greater Kentmere horseshoe (Sallows, Thornthwaite Crag, Harter Fell, Kentmere Pike) (19mi 5200ft)

Dennis Mitchell

08:30

Staveley (layby on A591, north entrance to village) Meet for car-sharing to Kentmere SD461983

08:45

B

Howgills East (Harter Fell, Green Bell, Yarlside) (11mi 3000ft)

Keith Birbeck

08:30

Cross Keys Inn SD698969

09:10

C

Cautley Spout, The Calf, Arant Haw (11mi 2500ft)

Martin Anderton

08:30

Sedbergh (Joss Lane CP) SD659922

09:05

02/09/2018

A

Bowfell, Scafell Pike, Scafell (by Lord's Rake, West Wall traverse) (16.5mi 5000ft)

John Wilkinson

08:30

Jubilee Bridge (roadside parking west of bridge) NY213011

09:45

B

St Sunday Crag, Fairfield, Hart Crag, Hartsop-above-How (10mi 3600ft)

Therasa Paul

08:30

Deepdale Bridge (Bridgend) NY399143

09:15

C

Crosby Ravensworth Fell, Orton Scar (9.5mi 800ft)

John Hart

08:30

Orton (chocolate factory CP) NY622083

09:05

5/9/18 (Wednesday) AGM 7:30 at 17 Hayfell Rise (Ken & Ros) All welcome

   

09/09/2018

A

Causey Pike, Grasmoor, Lad Hows, Whiteside, Grisedale Pike (14mi 6500ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Braithwaite Primary School NY232237

09:30

B

Barbondale round (Great Coum and Middleton Fell) (14mi 3600ft)

Janet & Derek Capper

08:30

Barbon village hall CP SD627823

09:00

C

Cold Pike and Crinkle Crags (9mi 2900ft)

Frank Jones

08:30

Old Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY286061

09:15

16/09/2018

A

Birkhouse Moor, Catstycam, Helvellyn, Seat Sandal, Fairfield, St Sunday Crag, Arnison Crag (14mi 5400ft)

Dennis Mitchell

08:30

Patterdale, George Starkey hut (CP at rear), by permission NY394160

09:15

B

Rest Dodd, High Raise, Boardale (12mi 4200ft)

Janet Capper

08:30

Hartsop NY410129

09:15

C

Raise, Stybarrow Dodd, Greenside, Glencoynedale (9.5mi 3200ft)

Derek Capper

08:30

Glencoyne Bay NT CP NY386188

09:20

21/9/18 to 23/9/18 Kendal Fellwalkers weekend in Snowdonia (see Janet for details)

 

23/09/2018

B

Great Calva and the Uldale Fells (13mi 4000ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Peter House Farm NY249323

09:45

C

Tarn Crag, Sergeant Man, Langdale Pikes (7mi 2900ft)

John Nash

08:30

New Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY294064

09:15

30/09/2018

A

Nine Standards Rigg, Mallerstang Edge, High Seat, Mallerstang valley (16mi 3100ft)

Lorraine Kane

08:30

Kirkby Stephen (Christian Head CP near fire station) NY772088

09:15

B

Great End (via the Band), Scafell Pike, Sty Head (via Corridor route) (9mi 3700ft)

John Lloyd

08:30

Seathwaite Farm NY235122

09:45

C

Long Scar, Moughton Scars, Crummack Dale, Norber erratics (9mi 1400ft)

Sue Madden

08:30

Clapham CP SD745692

09:15

Dates for your diary

14/10/18 Annual club supper at Eagle and Child Hotel, Staveley

(details to follow with the winter programme.)

25/5/19 to 1/6/19 Kendal Fellwalkers week in Lochcarron

(Details to follow in Autumn)