Kendal Fellwalkers Winter 2018

Guidelines for A** walks- When joining one of these A** walks each person participates at his / her own risk, is totally responsible

for his / her own actions and takes part only on the understanding that no liability whatsoever shall be construed against any other

participant or organiser for actions (or lack of actions) undertaken in good faith. These walks are only open to experienced members.

 

Date

G

r

a

d

e

Area of Walk

Leader

Time at Kendal

Starting Point Grid Ref.

Time walk starts

02/12/2018

A

Side Pike, Lingmoor, Elterwater, Blea Rigg, Pavey Ark, Langdale Pikes (12mi 4500ft)

John Wilkinson

08:30

Old Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY286061

09:15

B

“8 Tarns'' (Butter Crag, Silver Howe, Blea Rigg ridge) (10.5mi 3100ft)

Bryan Hardaker

08:30

Grasmere (layby north of Swan Inn on A591) NY337086

09:10

C

Great Coum, Gragareth, Yordas Cave (9mi 1700ft)

Sue Madden

08:30

Yordas Cave (Kingsdale) roadside parking SD706790

09:20

09/12/2018

A

Latrigg, Lonscale Fell, Skiddaw (10.5mi 3700ft)

Bryan Hardaker

08:30

Keswick, Briar Rigg (roadside parking) NY267241

09:30

B

Dove Crag and Red Screes (10mi 3300ft)

George & Margaret Taylor

08:30

Ambleside main CP, Rydal Road (Christmas parking) NY375046

09:00

C

Red Screes, Scandale Beck (10mi 2700ft)

Jackie Coe

08:30

Ambleside main CP, Rydal Road (Christmas parking) NY375046

09:00

16/12/2018

Walks to be followed by tea and mince pies at {\em Wilf's}, Staveley at 3:30

A

Kentmere, Yoke, Froswick, Troutbeck, Sallows (13mi 4200ft)

Mark Tye

08:30

Kentmere Waterford Bridge Factory (by kind permission of Hollingsworth and Vose) NY456020

08:50

B

Kentmere, Sallows, Sour Howes, Orrest Head (12.5mi 2700ft)

Janet & Derek Capper

08:30

Kentmere Waterford Bridge Factory (by kind permission of Hollingsworth and Vose) NY456020

08:50

C

Staveley Head, Longsleddale, Sadgill, Kentmere village (10mi 1700ft)

Chris & Shirley Michalak

08:30

Kentmere Waterford Bridge Factory (by kind permission of Hollingsworth and Vose) NY456020

08:50

23/12/2018

B

Wansfell, St. Raven's Edge, Caudale Moor, Woundale, Troutbeck (11mi 3500ft)

Janet Capper

08:30

Troutbeck Church NY412027

09:00

C

Wansfell, Troutbeck, Jenkin's Crag (8.5mi 2300ft)

Derek Capper

08:30

Ambleside main CP, Rydal Road (Christmas parking) NY375046

09:00

30/12/2018

B

Latterbarrow, Hawkshead, Holme Fell, Black Fell (13mi 3400ft)

Janet & Derek Capper

08:30

Layby on B5286 approaching Outgate NY355003

09:10

C

Loft Crag, Pike of Stickle (possible visits to Langdale petraglyphs, axe factories and Merz barn) (10mi 2500ft)

Alison Gilchrist

08:30

Elterwater (free CP) NY329051

09:10

1/1/19 New Year's Day. Happy New Year in Langdale!

1/1/19 New Year's Day (Tuesday)

A

Pike of Blisco, Little Langdale, Lingmoor (11mi 4200ft)

Jill Robertson

09:00

New Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY294064

09:45

B

Lingmoor, Silver Howe (9mi 3300ft)

Janet Capper

09:00

New Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY294064

09:45

C

Lingmoor, Great Langdale (8mi 1800ft)

Derek Capper

09:00

New Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY294064

09:45

06/01/2019

A

Sadgill, Grey Crag, Branstree, Harter Fell (16mi 4700ft)

Mark Tye

08:30

Meet at Staveley for car sharing to Kentmere (layby on A591, north of entrance to village) SD461983

08:45

B

Bowfell, Esk Pike, Rossett Pike (9mi 3400ft)

John Nash

08:30

Old Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY286061

09:15

C

Troutbeck Tongue, Froswick, Ill Bell, Yoke (9.5mi 3000ft)

Margaret Parker

08:30

Troutbeck Church NY412027

09:00

13/01/2019

A

Maiden Moor, High Spy, Great Crag (13mi 4300ft)

Janet Capper

08:30

Bowder Stone NT CP NY253168

09:35

B

Whitbarrow and Scout Scar (13mi 2000ft)

Linear walk. Please contact leader in advance.

Tony Willey

08:30

Millside SD452840

08:50

C

“6 Tarns'' (Silver Howe, Blea Rigg ridge) (8.5mi 2300ft)

Bryan & Liz Hardaker

08:30

Grasmere (layby on A591 north of Swan Inn) NY337086

09:10

20/01/2019

A

Souther Fell, Bannerdale Crags, Skiddaw House, Knott, Carrock Fell (16mi 4300ft)

Mark Tye

08:30

Mungrisdale village hall NY363302

09:30

B

Steel Fell, Calf Crag, High Raise, Sergeant Man, Easedale (11mi 3300ft)

Elspeth Smithson

08:30

Layby north of Mill Bridge on A591 NY335096

09:10

C

Torver Common historical walk (Rattan Haw perhistoric site, Conscientious Objector Stone, Nutty Sheepfold on Beacon Fell) (9mi 1400ft)

Jackie Coe

08:30

Torver Church CP SD284943

09:20

27/01/2019

A

Helm Crag, Calf Crag, High Raise, Sergeant Man, Blea Rigg, Silver Howe, Loughrigg (13mi 4500ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Grasmere (layby on A591 north of Swan Inn) NY337086

09:10

B

Carlingill, The Calf, Linghaw (11.5mi 4100ft)

Ken Taylor

08:30

Carlingill Bridge (verge parking) SD622995

09:00

C

Tarn Hows, Black Fell (9.5mi 2200ft)

Ros Taylor

08:30

Coniston, Shepherd's Bridge Lane (opposite primary school or in social centre CP) SD304977

09:15

03/02/2019

A**

Rossett Gill, Esk Pike, Upper Eskdale, Ill Crag (via Cockly Pike ridge), Esk Hause, Angle Tarn (12mi 5600ft)

Potential winter climbs if conditions permit.

Please contact leader in advance.

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Old Dungeon Ghyll NT CP NY286061

09:15

B

Attermire Cave and Malham Cove (13mi 2600ft)

Cathy Gunner

08:30

Langcliffe CP (junction of Pike Lane and Main Street) SD823651

09:15

C

Lodore Falls, Watendlath, Grange Fell, Castle Crag (9mi 2600ft)

Sue Madden

08:30

Bowder Stone NT CP NY253168

09:35

Please submit walks for the Summer programme by 18/2/19

10/02/2019

A

Knott, Great Lingy Hill, High Pike, Fell Side, Great Sca Fell, Meal Fell, Great Cockup (14mi 4300ft)

Peter Broad

08:30

Peter House Farm NY249323

09:45

B

Alternative Borrowdale (11mi 3400ft)

Les Watson

08:30

Huck's Bridge (layby on A6) NY551038

09:00

C

Gurnal Dubs, Ulgraves, Brunt Knott, Skeggles Water, Longsleddale (12.3mi 2000ft)

Limited Parking. Please car share if possible or park in layby by phone box on A6 at SD525998.

Trevor Davis

08:30

Garnett Bridge, Tree Tops SD524991

08:45

17/02/2019

A

Yarlside, Randygill Top, Green Bell, Stennerskeugh, Wild Boar Fell (16mi 4400ft)

Keith Birbeck

08:30

Cross Keys Inn SD698969

09:10

B

Selside Pike, Branstree, Harter Fell, High Street, Kidsty Pike (11mi 3000ft)

John Lloyd

08:30

Mardale Head NY469107

09:30

C

Todd Crag, Loughrigg, Silver Howe, Forest Side (10mi 2600ft)

Trevor Lunn & Penny Dyer & Derek Capper

08:30

Rydal Church NY364062

09:05

24/02/2019

A**

Bannerdale and Blencathra ridges (10mi 5000ft)

Potential winter climbs if conditions permit. Please contact leader in advance.

Jill Robertson

08:30

Scales (layby on A66) NY339267

09:30

B

Arnside Knott, King Williams Hill, Summerhouse Hill (16mi 3000ft)

Alan Parker

08:30

Arnside prom (west end) SD454786

09:00

C

Churn Mill Hole, Penyghent, Plover Hill, Hull Pot and Hunt Pot (9mi 2500ft)

John Lloyd

08:30

Horton-in-Ribblesdale CP SD808726

09:20

Wednesday 27/2/19 --- Programme planning meeting --- 19:30 at 23 Redhills Road, Arnside (Janet & Derek)

03/03/2019

A

Coniston Water Circuit (Parkamoor, Brock Barrow, Beacon Fell, Torver Back Common) (17mi 3500ft)

Janet Capper

08:30

Coniston, Shepherd's Bridge Lane (opposite primary school or in social centre CP) SD304977

09:15

B

Bowscale Fell, Lingy Hill, High Pike, Carrock Fell (13mi 3800ft)

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Mungrisdale village hall NY363302

09:30

C

Farleton Fell, Hutton Roof, Lancaster canal (11mi 1600ft)

Chris Lloyd

08:30

Moss Side (layby on A65 beside the Hideaway cafe) SD540821

08:50

10/03/2019

A

Silver Howe, Blea Rigg, Langdale Pikes, Tarn Crag (13mi 3400ft)

Steve Livingston

08:30

Grasmere (layby on A591 north of Swan Inn) NY337086

09:10

B

Bannerdale, Brock Crags, Place Fell, Hallin Fell (12mi 3100ft)

John Nash

08:30

Martindale Hause (St. Peter's Church) NY436192

09:40

C

Raven Crag, High Rigg, Low Rigg (9mi 2600ft)

Joanna Kirkbride & Paulene Byard

08:30

Legburthwaite village hall NY318189

09:20

17/03/2019

A**

Helvellyn (by Striding Edge) Dollywaggon Tongue, Nethermost Pike (east ridge), Swirral Edge, Catstycam (12mi 5300ft)

Potential winter climbs if conditions permit. Please contact leader in advance.

Andy Chadwick

08:30

Patterdale (school) NY394160

09:15

B

Dunnerdale fells and Caw (11.5mi 4000ft)

Janet & Derek Capper

08:30

Ulpha Bridge SD196929

09:20

C

Gowbarrow Fell, Great Meldrum, Little Mell Fell (9.5mi 2400ft)

Pam Livingston

08:30

Aira Force main NT CP NY401200

09:30

22/3/19 to 24/3/19 Kendal Fellwalkers weekend at Eskdale YH (See Janet for details.)

24/03/2019

B

Kentmere horseshoe (13.5mi 4100ft)

Kevin Dronsfield

08:30

Meet at Staveley for car sharing to Kentmere (layby on A591, north of entrance to village) SD461983

08:45

C

Lingmoor and Little Langdale (10mi 2000ft)

John Pratt

08:30

Elterwater free CP NY329051

09:10

31/03/2019

A

“Yorkshire Three Peaks'' (Ingleborough, Penyghent, Whernside) (25mi 5000ft)

John Jennings

08:30

Chapel-le-Dale (layby on B6255 near Hill Inn) SD744777

09:15

B

The Knight (Place Fell), Martindale, High Raise (12mi 4400ft)

George Wostenholm

08:30

Hartsop NY410129

09:15

C

Far Sawrey, Moss Eccles Tarn, Latterbarrow, Claife Heights (10.5mi 2700ft)

Les Watson

08:30

Ferry Nab CP (pedestrian ferry to Sawrey, \pounds 1 return) SD398958

09:00

Dates for your diary

25/5/19 to 1/6/19 Kendal Fellwalkers week at Lochcarron, Scotland

Wednesday 11/9/19 AGM at 17 Hayfell Rise (Ken & Ros) All members welcome